PRIVACY POLICY

Effective: 25 July 2016

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") forms an electronic contract within the provisions of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT Act") and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the IT Act, from time to time. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature and this Privacy Policy shall be a legally binding document between you and Crown Beers India Private Limited.

By visiting this Site (as defined in the Terms of Use available at link), mobile applications, or other mobile sites (collectively, the “Website”), you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use available at link). In the event you are not agreeable with the terms and conditions hereof, you are requested to please refrain from using this Website.

Crown Beers India Private Limited and its affiliates (“we” or “us”) value and respect your privacy, and we have prepared this Privacy Policy to provide you with important information about how we collect, use, and share the information about you that we may collect. This Privacy Policy applies to the Website. It does not govern or apply to information collected or used by Crown Beers India Private Limited or its affiliates through other means.

This Privacy Policy covers the following:

Information We Collect
How We Use Your Information
How We Share Your Information
Links to Third Party Sites
Other Important Information
Changes to Our Privacy Policy

1.  Information We Collect

The Website may during the course of the your usage of the Website collect the following personal and non-personal information (“Information”) and such other information from you as may be required for accessing this Website from time to time. We may collect information about our users in various ways, including those described below.  For example, we may collect information that you provide to us, information that we collect through your use of the Website, and information that we collect from publicly available sources or from third parties. We also may collect other information about you, your device, or your use of the Website in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent.

(a) Information You Provide to Us: In order to use the Website or to register or otherwise interact with the Website, you may need to provide content or other information.  For example, during account registration we may ask for information such as your name, age, street address, city, postcode, mobile telephone number, email address, comments, suggestions or any other information that you may provide us with when you participate in a contest or activity.

(b) Information About Your Use of the Website and Other Interactions with Us:  In addition to the information you provide to us directly, we may collect information about your use of the Website, such as device information, your IP address, usage and location data. To do this, we may use cookies, web beacons (sometimes called “action tags” or “one pixel .gif files”), web server logs, and other statistics programs as explained in more detailed here(1).  Examples of usage information we may collect, including location information that may be transmitted to us, are explained in more detail here(2).

(c) Information From Third-Party Sources:We may receive information about you from publicly and commercially available sources.  For example, we may receive information about you from a social media site if you connect to the Website through that site. We may combine your information with information we receive from third-party sources.

2.  How We Use Your Information

(a) To Provide, Manage, and Improve functionality our Website:We may use your information to provide, manage, and improve our operations, features and Website, including to deliver the Website, personalize content, understand how you use and interact with the Website. For example, we may use your information to process a transaction you initiate, to respond to inquiries or requests we receive from you or otherwise communicate with you about the Website, to conduct surveys and research and test features in development, and to diagnose and correct technical issues relating to the performance of the Website.

(b) To Deliver Communications:We may use your information to deliver communications to you both on and off the Website and to improve those communications so that they are more relevant to you.For information about choices that are available to you in relation to the delivery of targeted marketing click here.

(c) To Protect the Rights of the Website and Others:We may use your information as we believe is necessary or appropriate to protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of the Website, our employees or agents, or other users and to comply with applicable law.

If there are purposes other than those identified above we will identify the purposes for which we wish to collect your personal information at or before the time the information is collected or before using your personal information for a purpose not previously identified.

We will retain your personal information only as long as necessary for fulfillment of the purposes described above or as required by law.

You will be able to unsubscribe from receiving marketing information from us, by simply texting back "stop" or emailing back "Unsubscribe" at any time to any text message or by following the 'unsubscribe' link in the e-mail that we may send to you. Alternatively, you may send us a request using the contact details as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

3. How We Share Your Information

(a) Affiliated Companies and Vendors:We may share information we collect among our affiliated companies and with vendors, service providers, and other partners that provide contractual Website to us.

(b) Business Partners: We may also share your information with business partners to provide you with our features and Website and for direct marketing purposes. For example, if you log into the Website with a social media service or if you connect a social media account with the Website, we may share your information with that social media service. If you do not want your information shared in this way, do not connect your social media service account with the Website. Crown Beers India Private Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of these entities.

(c) Third Parties that Provide Content or other Functionality: Some of the content, advertising, and functionality on our Website may be provided by third parties, such as our advertisers and providers of social network plugins, and we may use third-party advertising companies and media partners to serve ads on the Website. These third-parties may collect or receive certain information about your use of the Website, including through the use of cookies, beacons, and similar technologies, and this information may be combined with information collected across different websites and online Website.

(d) Other Parties When Required by Law, As Necessary to Protect Our Users and Website, or In Connection With a Corporate Transaction: We may share your information as we believe is necessary or appropriate to protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, security, integrity, safety, or property of the Website, our employees, agents or users, and to comply with applicable law or legal process, including responding to requests from public and government authorities and defending against third-party claims. We also reserve the right to transfer any information in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party, such as in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy reorganization or other similar transaction.

(e) Otherwise With Your Consent or At Your Direction: In addition to the sharing described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with third parties whenever you consent to or direct such sharing. For example, if you voluntarily disclose or post information to a community forum, such information will be published to the community and may be published more widely by a member of the community or the nature of the forum.

(f) Aggregated Data: We also may provide aggregated data or data that we have taken other measures to de-identify to third parties.

4. Links to Third-Party Sites

The Website may link to third-party websites and Website that are outside our control.  We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by other websites, applications, or other Website or by your mobile operating system operator, wireless carrier, or other similar providers. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and Website you use.

5. Data Security

We have in place physical and technical measures to protect information we collect online. However, as effective as these measures may be, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

6. Other Important Information

(a) Legal Drinking Age: Our Website are not intended for individuals under the legal drinking age. If we learn that an individual under the legal drinking age in his/her country of residence and the country from which he/she is accessing the Site has provided us with personal information, we will delete it.

(b) Do-Not-Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms:Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the websites with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. Because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, the Website currently do not take action in response to these signals. If and when a final standard is established and accepted, we will reassess how to respond to these signals.

(c) International Transfers: Please be aware that we may transfer your personal information to another country where privacy standards may not be equivalent to those in your country. 

(d) Changes to Our Privacy Policy: We may modify this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of changes by posting changes here or by other appropriate means. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective when the updated policy is posted on the Website. Your use of the Website or your provision of information to use the Website following such changes indicates your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

(e) Queries: If, at any time, you have any grievances, requests or queries concerning this Privacy Policy or want to update your details, please contact us at:

Name: Crown Beers India Private Limited

Address:  8-2-684/A. Road No. 12, Banjara Hills, Hyderabad-500 034, Telangana, India

Telephone:     +91-9711550015
E-mail:     CustomerCare@in.ab-inbev.com  

Thank you for visiting our Website.

***********************

(1) How We Use Cookies, Web Beacons, and similar technologies 

We and third parties that provide content, marketing or functionality on the Website, may use cookies, web beacons (sometimes called “action tags” or “one pixel .gif files”), web server logs, standard web measurement or other statistics programs, and similar technologies to facilitate administration and navigation on the Site, to better understand and improve the Website, to determine and improve the marketing shown to you here or elsewhere, and to provide you with a customized online experience.

(a) Cookies:Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies may be used to store a unique identification number tied to your computer or device so that you can be recognized as the same user across one or more browsing sessions, and across one or more sites. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example:

(i) Cookies can remember your sign-in credentials so you do not have to enter those credentials each time you visit a Service;

(ii) Cookies can help us and third parties understand which parts of the Website are the most popular because they help us see which pages and features visitors access and how much time they spend on the pages. By studying this kind of information, we are better able to adapt the Website and provide you with a better experience;

(iii) Cookies help us and third parties understand which ads you have seen so that you do not receive the same ad each time you access a Service.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to do so or to notify the user when a cookie is being sent. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. If you disable browser cookies or flash cookies, it may interfere with the proper functioning of the Website.

(b) Beacons: We, along with third parties, also may use technologies called beacons (or “pixels”) that communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you have viewed particular content or a particular email message, determine the time and date on which you viewed the beacon, and the IP address of your device.  We and third parties use beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyze the use of the Website and (in conjunction with cookies) to provide content and ads that are more relevant to you.

(c) Local Storage & Other Tracking Technologies:We, along with third parties, may use other kinds of technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as “Flash cookies”) and HTML5 local storage, in connection with the Website. These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may make use of different parts of your device from standard cookies, and so you might not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings. For information about disabling or deleting information contained in Flash cookies, please click here

(2) Examples of usage information, including location information, we may collect include the following:

- Device information—such as your hardware model, IP address, other unique device identifiers, operating system version, and settings of the device you use to access the Website.

- Usage information—such as information about the Website you use, the time and duration of your use of the Website and other information about your interaction with content offered through a Service, and any information stored in cookies and similar technologies that we have set on your device. 

- Location information—such as your device’s GPS signal or information about nearby WiFi access points, location beacons and cell towers that may be transmitted to us when you use the Website or certain location-based informational, marketing or public service applications that we or our business partners offer.

(3) Targeted Advertising

In some cases, we and advertisers on the Website, work with third-party partners to help deliver advertisements of third parties tailored to your interests. These vendors include ad networks, audience segment providers, ad serving vendors. Through tracking technologies such as cookies, these parties may collect information about your online activity (e.g., the sites and pages you have visited) in order to deliver ads on our Website and other websites and online Website that are relevant to you. You can learn more about targeted advertising and make certain privacy choices here.